Customer Privacy Notice

Data controller: Excelsior Land Limited, 21 North Fourth Street, Milton Keynes, MK9 1HL

Data protection Contact: Katie O’Cearbhaill

The Company: Excelsior Land Limited (ELL)

Our website address is: http://www.excelsior-land.com.

Company Number: 6652806

In this policy, reference to ‘Company’, ‘we’ or ‘us’ means Excelsior Land Limited

Introduction & Purpose

In order to do business, the Company needs to gather and use information about staff, business partners and customers. Some of this information will be classified as “Personal Data”. Personal Data means any information relating to a person who can be identified using a name, an identification number, factors specific to the individual’s physical, physiological, genetic, economic, cultural or social identity. Personal Data can be in paper or electronic format and stored on any type of device.

What information does the Company collect?

The Company collects and processes a range of information about its customers.

This includes:

  • your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number;

The Company may collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be collected through telephone conversations, emails, working contracts or information forms.

Where will the Data be stored?

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including in our customer directory, in electronic applications such as Microsoft Outlook Contacts, in the Company‘s online management systems and in other IT systems (including the Company‘s email system).

Why does the Company process personal data?

The Company collects and processes personal data relating its customers to manage and meet its obligations for fulfil the customer relationship. The Company is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

In some cases, the Company needs to process data to ensure that it is complying with its legal obligations. For example, it is required to comply with health and safety laws and to adhere to other regulations.

In other cases, the Company has a legitimate interest in processing personal data before, during and after the end of the contractual relationship. Processing customer data allows the Company to:

  • maintain accurate and up-to-date customer records and contact details
  • ensure effective general business administration;
  • respond to and defend against legal claims.

Who has access to data?

Your information may be shared internally, including with members of the Management team and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for performance of their roles.

The Company may share your data with third parties in order to obtain pre-construction quotes and information from subcontractors and professional consultancy in relation to the project The Company is working on.

The Company also shares your data with third parties that process data on its behalf where requested, for example in connection with VAT (HMRC). If the Company were required to, the information would also be shared with HSE and other relevant bodies in light of a breach of Health and Safety on site.

The Company will not transfer your data to countries outside the European Economic Area.

How does the Company protect data?

The Company takes the security of your data seriously. The Company has internal policies and controls in place to try to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by its employees in the performance of their duties. Each computer is password protected and all archive and back up processes are encrypted. There is a locked filing cabinet for personal information.

Where the Company engages third parties to process personal data on its behalf, they do so on the basis of written instructions, are under a duty of confidentiality and are obliged to implement appropriate technical and Company measures to ensure the security of data.

For how long does the Company keep data?

The Company will hold your personal data for the duration of the contract. The period for which your data is held after the end of the contract is 6 years.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • require the Company to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • require the Company to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing; and
  • object to the processing of your data where the Company is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact Katie O’Cearbhaill, katie@excelsior-land.com

If you believe that the Company has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

Cookies

When you enter the website, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.